ICDC 2013 State Photo And Recognition of International Conference Winners

Date: May 22nd, 2013
Categorized Under: Competitive Events, Conferences, General Information, Media Relations

Competing against students from all around the world, Oregon DECA did not fail to THRIVE at the 2013 International Career Development Conference in April! This year was certainly a competitive success for Oregon. Our outstanding members came home with a collection of hardware, experience and memories to last a lifetime, and huge smiles on their faces.

  • Five students were recognized for Role Play One/Preliminary Presentation/Preliminary Content Interview.
  • Two students were recognized for Role Play Two.
  • Eight Students were recognized for their exam score.
  • 14 students were finalists.
  • 18 Students made the Top Ten.
  • Second place students were the team of Landon Rufener and Blake Tappin from Sabin-Schellenberg Cetner.
  • Third place students were: Arjun Kandaswamy from Westview High School, Devyn Holbrook from South Salem High School and Sophie Clark from South Salem High School.

Arjun Kandaswamy, a senior from Westview High School, took third place in Business Finance Series. Arjun said, “ICDC was truly the most unforgettable experience I have ever had in high school. Even if I hadn’t had competitive success, I doubt there’s anything that would have prepared me better for college, career, and life.” We congratulate everyone who competed at ICDC this year. See below for a full list of winners, or visit http://www.decadirect.org/April-2013/ICDC-Winners-List/.

Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series Exam Eileen Yao Westview High School
Business Finance Series 3rd Place Arjun Kandaswamy Westview High School
Business Finance Series Exam Arjun Kandaswamy Westview High School
Business Finance Series Finalist Series Arjun Kandaswamy Westview High School
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making 10th Place Caroline Dorman Lake Oswego Sr. High School
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making 10th Place Blaine Danielson Lake Oswego Sr. High School
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making Finalist Series Blaine Danielson
Caroline Dorman
Lake Oswego Sr. High School
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making Preliminary Presentation Blaine Danielson
Caroline Dorman
Lake Oswego Sr. High School
Business Services Marketing Series Role-Play 2 Carson Adams South Salem High School
Business Services Operations Research 4th Place Elena Goodenberger South Salem High School
Business Services Operations Research 4th Place Emily Boring South Salem High School
Business Services Operations Research Finalist Series Emily Boring
Elena Goodenberger
South Salem High School
Buying and Merchandising Operations Research 3rd Place Devyn Holbrook South Salem High School
Buying and Merchandising Operations Research 5th Place Jake Hart South Salem High School
Buying and Merchandising Operations Research 5th Place Kevin Hormann South Salem High School
Buying and Merchandising Operations Research Finalist Series Jake Hart
Kevin Hormann
South Salem High School
Buying and Merchandising Operations Research Finalist Series Devyn Holbrook South Salem High School
Hospitality and Tourism Professional Selling Exam Ted Schopf Sunset High School
Hotel and Lodging Management Series Finalist Series Hannah Dealicante Bend Senior High School
Hotel and Lodging Management Series 6th Place Jelena Hoffart Sabin-Schellenberg Center
Hotel and Lodging Management Series Exam Jelena Hoffart Sabin-Schellenberg Center
Hotel and Lodging Management Series Finalist Series Jelena Hoffart Sabin-Schellenberg Center
Human Resources Management Series Finalist Series Aleksa Wood South Salem High School
Marketing Communications Team Decision Making 6th Place Peter Vo Sunset High School
Marketing Communications Team Decision Making 6th Place Steven Whitten Sunset High School
Marketing Communications Team Decision Making Exam Steven Whitten Sunset High School
Marketing Communications Team Decision Making Finalist Series Peter Vo
Steven Whitten
Sunset High School
Marketing Communications Team Decision Making Preliminary Presentation Peter Vo
Steven Whitten
Sunset High School
Principles of Finance 3rd Place Sophie Clarke South Salem High School
Principles of Finance Exam Sophie Clarke South Salem High School
Principles of Finance Finalist Series Sophie Clarke South Salem High School
Principles of Finance Preliminary Content Interview Sophie Clarke South Salem High School
Principles of Finance Preliminary Content Interview Adarsh Patra Westview High School
Principles of Hospitality and Tourism 6th Place Nidhi George Westview High School
Principles of Hospitality and Tourism Finalist Series Nidhi George Westview High School
Principles of Hospitality and Tourism Preliminary Content Interview Nidhi George Westview High School
Principles of Marketing 5th Place Emily Huang Westview High School
Principles of Marketing Finalist Series Emily Huang Westview High School
Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series 4th Place Vikas Mankala South Salem High School
Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series Finalist Series Vikas Mankala South Salem High School
Quick Serve Restaurant Management Series Role-Play 2 Vikas Mankala South Salem High School
Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan Exam Kira Smiley Bend Senior High School
Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making Exam Molly Mulhollen North Medford High School
Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making Finalist Series Janelle Bond
Molly Mulhollen
North Medford High School
Virtual Business Challenge-Retailing 2nd Place Landon Rufener Sabin-Schlenberg Center
Virtual Business Challenge-Retailing 2nd Place Blake Tappin Sabin-Schlenberg Center

Join DECA
Calendar